CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 875404

TARIFF NO: 5209.39.0020; 5208.29.2020; 5208.39.2020

Mr. Christian Brunnschweiler
Intermark Fibers Corporation
580 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of four samples of woven fabric from South Africa.

Dear Mr. Brunnschweiler:

In your letter dated June 16, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples of woven fabric. The first sample, identified as style #Q.527.0 is composed of 100% cotton. The 4x1 sateen woven fabric is constructed using 30/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 8.5/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. It contains 50 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 18 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The fabric weighs 240 g/m2 and has been dyed a single uniform color.

Style #Q.526.8 is a 4x1 sateen woven fabric that is composed of 100% cotton. It is constructed using 20/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 10/1 c.c. slub yarns in the filling. This fabric contains 40 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 15 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The merchandise has been dyed a single uniform color and weighs 230 g/m2. It will be imported in 120 centimeter widths.

Style #Q.525 is composed of 100% cotton. This 4x1 sateen woven fabric is dyed a single uniform color. It is constructed using 30/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 24/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. This textile product contains 45 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 24 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The fabric weighs 155 g/m2 and will be imported in widths ranging between 120 and 150 centimeters.

Style #Q.544 is composed of 100% bleached cotton. This 4x1 sateen woven fabric is constructed using 18/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 14/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. It contains 34.6 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 14 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric weighs 190 g/m2 and it will be imported in various widths ranging between 120 and 150 centimeters.

The applicable subheading for styles Q.527.0 and Q.526.8 will be 5209.39.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, dyed, other fabrics, satin weave or twill weave, sateens. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style Q.544 will be 5208.29.2020, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, bleached, other fabrics, satin weave or twill weave, sateens. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style Q.525 will be 5208.39.2020, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, dyed, other fabrics, satin weave or twill weave, sateens. The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport